American Black Bear
Also known as the cinnamon bear, the American black bear is a common bear whose color varies from black to yellow-brown.
The bobcat is a wild cat that is brownish with dark spots and stripes. It lives mostly in forested and mountainous areas throughout the Chesapeake Bay watershed.
Delmarva Fox Squirrel
Sciurus niger cinereus
The Delmarva fox squirrel is a large, gray squirrel that lives in quiet forests on the Delmarva Peninsula.
The eastern cottontail is a brownish, medium-sized rabbit that lives in fields, farms, woods and backyards throughout the Chesapeake Bay watershed.
Eastern Gray Squirrel
The eastern gray squirrel is a grayish-brown, bushy-tailed rodent that lives in forests, parks and backyards throughout the Chesapeake Bay watershed.
The gray fox has coarse, gray fur and a black-tipped tail. It can be found from southern Canada to the northern Columbia and Venezuela.
The long-tailed shrew is a mid-sized shrew with a slender body and long tail. It lives in cool, rocky, forested areas and can be found year-round in the Appalachian Mountains.
The meadow vole is a small, dark brown rodent that is common in grassy marshes throughout the Chesapeake Bay region.
The raccoon is a grayish mammal with a distinctive long, ringed tail and black “mask” over its eyes. It lives in nearly every part of the Chesapeake Bay watershed, from cities and suburbs to swamps and marshes.
The red fox is a small, reddish, dog-like mammal that lives in swamps, forests and farms throughout the Chesapeake Bay watershed.
The sika deer is a small, brown elk that lives in quiet marshes and forested wetlands on the lower Eastern Shore of Maryland.
Southern Flying Squirrel
The southern flying squirrel is a small, grayish-brown mammal that is found throughout the Chesapeake Bay watershed in hardwood forests and areas with lots of deciduous trees.
The Virginia opossum is a gray, heavyset mammal found throughout the Chesapeake Bay watershed.
The white-tailed deer is a brownish, medium-sized deer that is found in forests, farms, parks and backyards throughout the Chesapeake Bay watershed.
The woodchuck, also known as the groundhog, is a heavy-bodied, burrowing critter that hibernates from October to February.